Tugs in alphabetical order

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ


Tugs beginning with the initial letter G

KEY: D / H / P --- D = basic dimensions shown; H = history given; P = photograph(s) included.

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Gamecock 1880 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ganges 1863 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Gannet 1867 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Garibaldi 1864 W Thorburn, North Shields D / H
Garibaldi 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Garnet 1881 George R Smith, Newcastle D / H / P
Gattorno 1881 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Gauntlet 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Gazelle 1874 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Gazelle 1877 J Brodie, North Shields D / H
Gem 1857 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Gem 1859 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Gem 1865 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Gem 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Gemariah 1834 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
General Gordon 1885 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
General Gordon 1885 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
General Havelock 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
General Pelissier 1855 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
General Williams 1856 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gently 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
George & Jane 1833 William Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
George 1st 1879 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields
George C Coates 1914 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
George Crow 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
George Jackson 1866 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
George Peabody 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
George Peabody 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
George Peabody 1871 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
George V 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
George V 1915 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Gilroy 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Gipsy King 1854 J Turnbull, North Shields D / H
Gipsy King 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gipsy King 1872 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
Gipsy Queen 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gladiateur 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Gleaner 1848 G Brown, Gateshead
Gleaner 1848 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Gleaner 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gleaner 1858 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Gleaner 1864 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Gleaner 1885 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Gleaner 1886 Lawson & Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Glide Lake 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Gloriana 1862 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Gnat 1888 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Godrevy 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Gold Digger 1870 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Goliah 1852 J Bell, North Shields D / H
Goliath 1846 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H / P
Goliath 1854 J Dowey, North Shields
Goloubka 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Goloubka 1875 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend
Good Intent 1838 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Goole 1867 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H / P
Goole No 1 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 2 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Goole No 3 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Goole No 3 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 4 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 7 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Goole No 8 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goole No 9 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Goole No 10 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Goolwa 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Goretz 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Gosforth 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Goulob 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Governor 1876 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Grace Darling 1851 T Young & Son, North Shields D / H
Grangetown 1943 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Granite City 1863 R Landells, North Shields D / H
Granite City 1882 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Granville 1876 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Grappler 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Grassholm 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Gratitude 1860 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Great Britain 1874 J Winlo & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Great Britain 1898 Not Tyne Built D / H
Great Conquest 1855 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Great Conquest 1856 S Chisholm, North Shields D / H
Great Conquest 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Great Contest 1847 W Cooper, North Shields
Great Contest 1855 Shields (unspecified builder)
Great Emperor 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Great Emperor 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Great Emperor 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Great Emperor 1909 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Great Extended 1862 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Greatham 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Grey Mare Meg 1842 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Guide 1848 J Young, South Shields D / H
Guide 1866 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Guide 1869 Not Tyne Built D / H
Guiding Star 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Gwendoline 1894 Tyne Tug Co, St Anthony's D / H
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Site Map