Tugs in alphabetical order

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ


Tugs beginning with the initial letter T

KEY: D / H / P --- D = basic dimensions shown; H = history given; P = photograph(s) included.

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
T A Jolliffe 1901 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
T D Marshall 1859 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
T H Dev 1952 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
T I C No 2 1922 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
T I C Tug No 1 1909 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
T W M Reclaim 1989 G Crutwell, Davy Bank, Wallsend
Talbot 1832 William Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Talbot 1861 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Taliesin 1883 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Tam o'Shanter 1834 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Tam o'Shanter 1851 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Tamar 1854 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld, Low Walker D / H
Tamesa 1925 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tanais 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Tandanya 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Tarset 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tartar 1843 J Dowey, North Shields
Tartar 1850 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Tartar 1853 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tartar 1861 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Tarter 1847 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Teazer 1863 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H / P
Teazer 1866 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H / P
Tees 1836 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Telegraph 1852 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Telegraph 1857 J Conley, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Telegraph 1859 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Telegraph 1877 J Jackson, South Shields D / H
Telephone 1884 W Brown, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Teresa 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tern 1924 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Terrible 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Terrible 1866 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Terrier 1864 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Terror 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Test 1852 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Test 1853 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Thames 1834 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Thames 1866 Not Tyne Built D / H
The Collector 1908 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Theresa Ward 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Thiers 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Thistle 1888 J & PC Winlo, South Shields D / H
Thomas & Isabella 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Thomas Jolliffe 1886 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Thomas Nicholson 1903 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Thomas Petley 1846 R Banks, North Shields D / H
Tiger 1833 W Sorry, South Shields D / H
Tiger 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tiger 1847 J Cooper & Co, North Shields D / H
Tiger 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Tiger 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Tigress 1840 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
Times 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tipper 1879 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Titan 1865 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Titan 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Titan 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Toba 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Toiler 1875 Lancelot Liddle, Willington Quay D / H
Tom Bowline 1848 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Tom Perry 1879 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
Tommy Dev 1959 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Transit 1848 D Bider, East Jarrow & North Shields D / H
Transit 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Traveller 1873 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Trevose 1881 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Trinity 1844 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Tritao 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Triton 1883 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Triumph 1837 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Triumph 1867 T Hepple & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Triumph 1872 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Triumph 1875 Not Tyne Built D / H
Triumph 1893 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Troon 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trover 1920 Not Tyne Built D / H
Trusty 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Tubal Cain 1860 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Turk 1857 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Tuskar 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Tweed 1859 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H / P
Tweedside 1837 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Twilight 1839 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Twist 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Two Brothers 1820 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Two Friends 1877 JR Maxwell, South Shields D
Tyne 1820 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Tyne 1857 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Tyne 1883 GK Smith, Whitehill Point, North Shields D / H
Tyne Dock No 1 1859 E Oliver, South Shields D / H
Tyne Dock No 1 1890 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Tyne Dock No 2 1866 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Tyne Dock No 3 1877 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tyne Dock No 4 1889 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tyne Steamboat 1814 John Bowlt, South Shore, Gateshead D / H / P
Tyne Steamboat - sister 1814 John Bowlt, South Shore, Gateshead
Tynedale 1885 Lawson & Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Tynemouth 1860 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Tynemouth 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tynesider 1942 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Tynesider 1981 Not Tyne Built D / H / P
Tyro 1838 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Site Map